Privacy Policy of Merit Travel

Your Privacy
At Merit Travel Group, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business, and travel information. In fact, it is one of our highest priorities and remains the cornerstone of our commitment to you. However you choose to provide information to us, we use vigorous security safeguards and adhere to Ten Privacy Principles to ensure your personal information is protected.

You are invited to use this privacy information to learn more about current legislation designed to protect your privacy, about the types of information we collect and how it is used, and about the steps we have taken to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
The
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act formerly referred to as Bill C-6 is essentially about balance. On one hand, it respects an individual's right to privacy while on the other, it recognizes the need for industry and organizations to collect, use and disclose personal information. This law as its name suggests, encompasses two primary objectives. The first objective is to establish rules that govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations. The second objective is to acknowledge the validity and legality of electronic documents.

This federal law will significantly impact the way private businesses; corporations, federal agencies, not-for-profit organizations and associations handle the personal information with which they have been entrusted. At the same time, it will clearly establish a code of privacy practices that will provide Canadians from coast to coast with a mechanism to ensure their personal information is handled respectfully.

The heart of this Act is based on the Ten Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles were recognized as a Canadian standard in 1996 and address the ways in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information. They also address an individual's right to access his/her personal information in addition to his/her right to have it amended where appropriate.

In order to govern the commercial information-handling practices within provincial jurisdictions, each province has been encouraged to enact legislation that is substantially similar to the federal law. Quebec enacted comparable legislation in 1994 called an Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. As other provinces enact similar legislation, organizations conducting commercial activity within a province will be subject to the provisions of their provincial laws rather than the federal Act. However, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act will continue to regulate cross-border, inter-provincial and international trade and commerce.

For more information regarding this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Electronic Commerce branch of Industry Canada .

What Information is collected?
At Merit Travel Group we gather and use personal information to provide you with the travel services you have requested, or to offer additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. Most of the information we collect comes to us directly from you, and only with your consent. For example, when you request a quotation or purchase online, through telephone conversations, or in person, we will ask you to provide the information that enables us to complete your request or to provide you with better service.

The types of information we may ask for depends on the nature of your request. Information that is essential for fulfilling most travel requests and transactions typically includes your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number(s), date of birth, passport information and credit card numbers and expiry date. We may also request additional information to help us provide you with advice and information about other products and services that we believe would interest you.

When you visit Merit web sites, no information is collected that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it voluntarily. You are welcome to browse these Web sites at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal information about yourself. All the information you provide to us is securely maintained and is kept strictly confidential.

Our Ten Privacy Principles
In relation to our Ten Privacy Principles, Merit Travel Group means: Merit Travel, Merit Specialty Vacations, Merit Golf Vacations, Merit Ski Vacations, Exclusive Tours, CARP Travel, Merit Corporate Travel Management, Merit Odyssey & Merit Loyalty Group and other brands used by Merit.

Merit Travel Group has always been and will continue to be, committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established Ten Privacy Principles to govern our actions as they relate to the use of customer information.

The ten principles for collection, use and disclosure of our clients' information.

1. Accountability
2. Identifying Purposes
3. Consent
4. Limiting Collection
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging Compliance

Principle 1 - Accountability
Each Merit Travel Group location or store is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, each Merit Travel Group location or store is required to designate an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for that Company's compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which customer information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of customer information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The customer information collected must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by the Merit Travel Group . Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Customer information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Customer information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Customer information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Customer information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness
Merit Travel Group is required to make information available to customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy in each Merit Travel Group location or store.

Where And Why We Collect Personal Information
You can purchase airline tickets, or make a flight booking, by contacting our reservations call centres, by going directly to one of our ticket offices, by visiting our website or by going through an IATA accredited travel agency. In order to purchase an airline ticket or hold a flight booking, there is basic information we require. This information is necessary in order to identify you, contact you, or process your purchase. These may include: •  Name
•  Address
•  Phone number
•  Credit card number and expiration date
•  Language preference
 
This information will allow us to:
•  establish your identification
•  protect you and us from error and fraud
•  understand your needs and eligibility for products and services
•  recommend particular products and services to meet your needs
•  provide ongoing services
•  comply with legal requirements
•  offer other products that are suitable to you

Process for dealing with Hardcopies of Corporate Travel Profiles

The following process pertains to those Travel Profiles received as hardcopies as well as those received electronically, but printed for the purpose of database entry

Hardcopies of Traveller Profiles are dealt with in the following manner:

  • An individual will complete the required information and fax or email their profile to our office
  • All profiles are pre-populated with information on where and to whom the document should be forwarded.
  • Once received by the Merit Account Management office , all profiles are forwarded to the Documents department for immediate database entry - profiles received electronically are printed for the purpose of database entry.
  • Once database entry is complete, the hardcopy profile is kept in a locked drawer for up to 60 days at which time all hardcopy profiles are destroyed.
  • Access to hardcopy travel profiles housed at Merit Travel Group is limited to employees of Merit's Corporate Documents Department/Corporate Operations Supervisor/Manager of Customer Care and Account Management Department.
  • Access to personal travel information housed on Merit's GDS - Database System is limited to Travel Consultants, Corporate Documents Department, Corporate Operations Supervisor, Customer Care Manager, Account Management Department and Merit's MIS Department.

Security

Merit Travel Group has in place sophisticated security measures and procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and unauthorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the Internet.

New Use of Personal Information

Should Merit Travel Group wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose.

Any information you provide will be used by Merit Travel Group to market vacation ideas, special rates for cruises, tours and airfares – plus enter-to-win competitions and more. By completing entries and surveys and participating in promotional activities, you are agreeing to this use of the information.

Web Site

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Merit Travel Group 's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Merit Travel Group collects Personal Information on the web. Should the Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period of time.

Links

This web site may, in future, contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Merit Travel Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these third party sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Mailing Lists

If you would like to join our mailing list and be informed of seat sales, last minute vacations and other promotional offers, we ask for your name, address, phone number and email address. We use this information to communicate to you via email.

For certain opt-in services, Merit Travel Group may collect profile information about you (e.g. hotel and car preferences, etc), as well as demographic information (e.g. education level, etc). This information will be used to communicate specific information to you based on the profile and demographic information you provide.

With Whom We May Share Your Information?

Merit Travel Group businesses and affiliates, their employees and suppliers are all governed by strict standards and policies to ensure your information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

At Merit Travel Group, client information is strictly confidential. With your consent we will share information with other Merit Travel Group businesses or suppliers who perform services on our behalf. Unless you authorize us to release it, or release is required or permitted by law, we never sell, lease or trade information about you or your travel information to other parties.

Merit Travel Group Businesses and Affiliates

To ensure you benefit from our full range of products and services and as permitted by law, client information is sometimes shared with other Merit Travel Group businesses and affiliates. This is done only when the proposed services are available through another member, and only with your consent. If you would prefer not to receive special offers promoting products and services, or that we not share your information, kindly let us know by following the instructions in our ' Opt-Out ' policy.

Our Employees

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, visit a store, or e-mail us, our designated employees will access your information to verify that you are the traveller and to assist you in fulfilling your travel requests.

As a condition of their employment, all employees of Merit Travel Group are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour as set out in our internal Employee Rules and must follow all applicable laws and regulations . Employees are informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to sign either a code of conduct or a confidentiality agreement that prohibits the disclosure of any client information to unauthorized individuals or parties. To reinforce their understanding and commitment to upholding client privacy and confidentiality, employees periodically receive up-to-date literature about our privacy policies, principles and standards.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of client information by an employee of Merit Travel Group is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of customer information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

Outside Service Suppliers

At Merit Travel Group, we sometimes contract outside organizations to perform specialized services such as market research, mailing services or data processing. Our trusted service suppliers may at times be responsible for processing and handling some of the information we receive from you.

When we contract our suppliers to provide specialized services, they are given only the information necessary to perform those services. Additionally, they are prohibited from storing, analyzing or using that information for purposes other than to carry out the service they have been contracted to provide. In fact, our suppliers are bound by strict contractual obligations that have been designed to protect the privacy and security of your information. Furthermore, as part of our contract agreements, our suppliers and their employees are required to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with the privacy policies and practices that we have established.

Our Opt-Out Policy

In order to provide you with a variety of products, services and advice, Merit Travel Group will with your consent, share your client information with other Merit Travel Group businesses, affiliates and suppliers. Should you not wish to receive promotional materials from, or have your personal information shared with, these Companies, simply:

  • Contact your nearest branch
  • Call us at 1-800-268-1820

Cookies

On Merit web sites, cookies are used to increase the robustness of our sites and to provide more efficient navigation. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture files and data stored on your computer.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that a Web site sends to your computer's web browser. While you visit a particular site, a cookie may be used to track the activities of your browser as well as provide you with a consistent, more efficient experience. There are two common types of cookies: persistent and non-persistent.

Persistent cookies
Persistent cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive where they remain resident until they are either deleted or they reach a predetermined expiration date. Persistent cookies are most commonly used to provide visitors with a customized experience by recording preferences such as how a visitor prefers to have his/her web pages displayed. Additionally, cookies are commonly used to gather statistical information such as the average time spent on a particular page. This kind of information is valuable for several reasons, including providing insight on how to improve the design, content and navigation of a web site.

Non-persistent cookies
Non-persistent cookies do not permanently record data and they are not stored on your computer's hard drive. Rather, non-persistent cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session. Once a session ends, the cookie disappears. Non-persistent cookies are used primarily for technical reasons such as providing seamless navigation.

Why Were Cookies Created?

The World Wide Web uses the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) to govern how files such as graphics, text and sound are exchanged over the internet. This protocol treats every action (i.e. mouse clicks) independently making the nature of the web 'stateless'. This means that every time you click on a new page for instance, a new connection is established and all previous activity is forgotten.

To provide visitors with a more uniform experience, cookies were used originally to maintain relevant information as visitors viewed various pages of a web site. In effect, cookies were created to bring state and consistency to the 'stateless' environment of the internet.

How do Cookies Work?

The first time you visit a web site, you may be sent a cookie that contains a unique identification number that can be easily retrieved during future visits. Cookies are used for different purposes such as to personalize the way you want a web site to look.

When you type the web site address in the address bar of your browser, your browser will contact the site you've entered and request its home page. The browser will search your hard drive for a cookie that may have been sent during a previous visit. If a cookie is found, the browser will send any information gathered from a previous visit to the web server. If a cookie is not found, then the browser will know you have not visited the site before.

Accessing Your Information

You may access and verify any of your regular information files whenever you wish. Most of this information is available in the form of transaction records.

Should you have questions concerning a decision we have made, we will inform you of the reasons for those decisions if we are permitted to do so by law. If for some reason, you are refused access to factual information held in your file, you may challenge this refusal by contacting our Toronto office.

Amending Your Information

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us.

To Make a Change

To make a change to the personal contact information contained in your file, please call us at 1-800-268-1820 or visit one of our branches.

Tanya Hatton has been appointed the Privacy Officer. For any questions or concerns, she can be reached at:

Tanya Hatton
111 Peter Street Suite 200
Toronto, ON M5V 2H1
tel: 416.364.3775 x 4212 toll free: 1.866.696.8591
fax: 416.364.5117
email: tanya.hatton@merit.ca

Politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels

Vos renseignements personnels

Chez Groupe Voyage Merit, nous attachons une grande importance à la protection des renseignements qui vous concernent ou qui se rapportent à votre entreprise ou à votre voyage. En effet, c’est l’une de nos plus grandes priorités et demeure à la base de notre engagement envers vous. Nous utilisons des moyens de sécurité afin de préserver la confidentialité et retenons pour ligne de conduite les dix principes édictés dans le Code canadien de protection des renseignements personnels.

Nous vous invitons à prendre connaissance de cette politique afin de vous renseigner sur les lois qui protègent actuellement le caractère confidentiel des renseignements qui vous concernent, ainsi que sur le genre de renseignements que nous recueillons, sur la façon dont nous les utilisons et sur les dispositions que nous avons prises pour que les renseignements personnels que nous détenons sur vous soient utilisés à bon escient.

Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques
La Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques (l’ancien « projet de loi C-6 ») vise essentiellement à définir un juste équilibre. Elle respecte le droit des particuliers à la protection des renseignements qui les concernent, mais sans ignorer la nécessité, pour les entreprises et organismes collectifs, de recueillir, d’utiliser et de communiquer des renseignements sur les particuliers. Comme son titre le suggère, cette loi vise deux objectifs fondamentaux. D’une part, elle établit des règles pour la collecte, l’utilisation et la communication de renseignements personnels par les organismes du secteur privé. D’autre part, elle confirme la validité et la légalité des documents électroniques.
Cette loi fédérale aura des incidences importantes sur la façon dont les entreprises privées, les organismes fédéraux, les sociétés sans but lucratif et les associations traitent les renseignements personnels qui leur sont communiqués. De plus, elle énonce clairement un code de protection des renseignements personnels qui apporte à tous les Canadiens la garantie que les renseignements les concernant seront traités avec respect.

La formulation de cette loi s’inspire des dix principes énoncés dans le Code type sur la protection des renseignements personnels de l’Association canadienne de normalisation. Ces principes, qui ont été entérinés comme norme canadienne en 1996, définissent la façon dont les entreprises et autres organismes doivent recueillir, utiliser et communiquer les renseignements personnels, ainsi que le droit des particuliers à accéder aux renseignements détenus sur eux par des tiers et de les faire modifier s’il y a lieu.
Les provinces ont été invitées à adopter elles-mêmes des lois inspirées de la loi fédérale. Le Québec l’a fait en 1994 sous le titre de Loi relative à la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé. Au fur et à mesure que les autres provinces en feront autant, les entreprises dont les activités sont exercées sur leur territoire devront se conformer à la loi de leur province au lieu de la loi fédérale. Toutefois, la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques continuera de régir les échanges interprovinciaux et internationaux.
Vous trouverez d’autres renseignements sur cette loi sur le site Web du Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada, à http://www.privcom.gc.ca, ou à la direction du Commerce électronique au Canada d’Industrie Canada, à
http://e-com.ic.gc.ca/english/privee/632d1.html.

Quels renseignements sont recueillis?

Groupe Voyage Merit, recueille et utilise les renseignements afin de vous fournir les services de voyage demandés, ou pour vous proposer des produits et services supplémentaires qui, selon nous, sont susceptibles de vous intéresser. Le choix de nous fournir vos renseignements personnels vous revient toujours. La plupart des renseignements recueillis nous proviennent directement de vous et seulement avec votre consentement. Par exemple, lorsque vous demandez un prix ou que vous faites l’achat en ligne, par l’entremise des conversations téléphoniques, ou en personne, nous ne vous demandons que les renseignements dont nous avons besoin pour répondre à votre demande ou pour améliorer notre service.

Les types de renseignements que nous pouvons demander dependent de la nature de la demande. Les renseignements nécessaires pour répondre à votre demande et à compléter les transactions incluent généralement votre nom, votre adresse postale, votre adresse électronique, votre numéro de téléphone, votre date de naissance, l’information portant sur votre passeport ainsi que le numéro de votre carte de crédit et sa date d’expiration. Nous pouvons aussi vous demander des renseignements supplémentaires afin de nous aider à vous donner des conseils et vous suggérer des produits et services, qui selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser.

Lorsque vous visitez les sites Web de
Merit, aucun renseignement n’est recueilli qui pourrait vous identifier à moins que vous choississiez de nous en faire part volontairement. Nous vous invitons à consulter ces sites Web à tout moment de la journée et de façon anonyme et privée sans fournir aucun renseignement personnel à votre sujet. Tous les renseignements que vous fournissez sont conservés de façon sécuritaire et demeurent strictement confidentiels.

Nos dix principes sur la protection des renseignements personnels

En ce qui a trait aux dix principes sur la protection des renseignements personnels, le Groupe Voyage Merit signifie: Voyage Merit, Vacances spécialités Merit, Vacances de golf Merit, Vacances de ski Merit, Exclusive Tours, Voyage CARP, Gestion des voyages corporatifs Merit, Merit Odyssey, Groupe loyauté Merit ainsi que les autres marques utilisées par Merit.

Les dix principes de collecte, d’utilisation et communication des renseignements personnels de nos clients.

1. Responsabilité
2. Détermination des fins de la collecte
3. Consentement
4. Limitation de la collecte
5. Restrictions sur l'utilisation, la divulgation et la conservation
6. Exactitude
7. Mesures de sécurité
8. Transparence
9. Accessibilité
10. Règlement des plaintes et demandes des clients

Principe 1 - Responsabilité
Chaque succursale du Groupe voyage Merit est responsable de la gestion et de la protection de tous les renseignements personnels qui lui ont été confiés. De ce fait, chaque succursale du Groupe voyage Merit désignera une ou plusieurs personnes responsables de s’assurer du respect des dix principes du Code de protection de la vie privée.
Principe 2 - Détermination des fins de la collecte
Les fins auxquelles serviront les renseignements personnels seront identifiées, avant ou au moment de leur collecte.
Principe 3 - Consentement
Pour que nous puissions recueillir, utiliser et divulguer des renseignements sur un client, il doit en être informé et y consentir, sauf dans les cas où la loi exige ou permet qu'il en soit autrement.
Principe 4 - Limitation de la collecte
Les renseignements recueillis doivent se limiter aux détails nécessaires aux fins précisées par le Groupe Voyage Merit. Les renseignements doivent être obtenus de façon équitable et honnête.
Principe 5 - Restrictions sur l'utilisation, la divulgation et la conservation
Les renseignements sur les clients ne peuvent être utilisés et divulgués qu’aux fins pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis, à moins que le client ait consenti à un autre usage ou que la loi l’exige ou le permette. Les renseignements ne peuvent être gardés que le temps nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis.
Principe 6 - Exactitude
Les renseignements sur les clients doivent être gardés dans une forme aussi exacte, complète et à jour que nécessaire pour servir aux fins auxquelles ils sont destinés.
Principe 7 - Mesures de sécurité
Les renseignements sur les clients doivent être protégés par des mesures de sécurité plus ou moins strictes selon leur importance.
Principe 8 - Transparence
Groupe Voyage Merit doit mettre à la disposition des clients l'information concernant les normes et les méthodes utilisées pour la gestion des renseignements personnels.
Principe 9 - Accessibilité
Lorsque le client en fait la demande, on l’informera de l’existence de renseignements personnels qui le concernent, de l’usage qui en est fait, et lui permettra de les consulter. Les clients pourront contester l'exactitude et l'intégralité de ses renseignements personnels et les faire modifier s'il y a lieu.
Principe 10 - Règlement des plaintes et demandes des clients
Les clients peuvent adresser leurs questions et demandes de renseignements relatives aux principes en matière de protection des renseignements personnels décrits ci-dessus ou au sujet de nos pratiques à la ou aux personnes responsables de la protection des renseignements personnels dans chacune des succursales du Groupe Voyage Merit.

t pourquoi nous recueillons les renseignements personnels
Vous pouvez faire l’achat de billets d’avion ou effectuer la réservation de vols, en communiquant avec nos centres de réservation, en vous rendant directement à l’une de nos billeteries, en visitant notre site Web ou par l’entremise d’une agence de voyage certifiée par IATA. Afin de faire l’achat d’un billet d’avion ou de résever un vol, vous devez nous fournir certains renseignements élémentaires. Cette information est nécessaire afin de vous identifier, de communiquer avec vous, ou de mener à bien la transaction. Ces renseignements peuvent inclure:

  • Votre adresse
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Numéro de carte de crédit et sa date d’expiration
  • Votre langue de préférence
  • Cette information nous permettra de:

    • Vous identifier
    • Vous protéger et nous protéger des erreurs et des fraudes
    • Avoir une meilleure idée de vos besoins et de votre admissibilité aux produits et services
    • Vous recommender certains produits et services qui rencontrent vos besoins
    • Vous offrir des services suivis
    • Se conformer aux exigences légales
    • Vous offrir d’autres produits qui vous conviennent

    Procédures concernant les profils de voyage corporatifs gardés sous format papier
    La procédure suivante s’applique aux profils de voyage reçus sous format papier ainsi que ceux reçus électroniquement, mais imprimés pour l’entrée de données.
    Les profils de voyageur sous format papier sont traités comme suit:

    • L’individu complétera l’information demandée et nous fera parvenir son profil par télécopieur.
    • Les renseignements du destinataire et l’adresse d’envoi seront indiqués sur le profil afin d’acheminer le document.
    • Une fois reçus par le Service de gestion des comptes Merit, tous les profils seront acheminés au Service de la documentation pour l’entrée de données immédiate – les profils reçus par voie électronique seront imprimés pour l’entrée de données.
    • Lorsque l’entrée de données est complétée, le profil sous format papier sera conservé sous clé pour une période de 60 jours et détruit par la suite.
    • L’accès aux profils de voyage sous format papier classés chez Groupe Voyage Merit est réservé aux employés du Service de la documentation corporative/Superviseur des opérations corporatives/Directeur du service à la clientèle et le Service de gestion des comptes.
    • L’accès aux renseignements personnels de voyage classés dans le système de données SIR est réservé aux conseillers en voyage, le Service de la documentation corporative, le superviseur des opérations corporatives, le directeur du service à la clientèle, le Service de gestion des comptes et le Service informatique de Merit.

    Sécurité
    Groupe Voyage Merit a mis en place des mesures de sécurité et des procédures sophistiquées afin que vos renseignements personnels soient protégés d’un mauvais usage ou d’un accès non-autorisé. Cependant, la sécurité des transmissions de données via l’Internet ne peut être garantie à 100%. Nous ne pouvons pas assurer la sécurité de l’information que vous nous faites parvenir par Internet.

    Nouvelle utilisation des renseignements personnels
    Dans le cas où Groupe Voyage Merit désire utiliser vos renseignements personnels pour une raison non stipulée au moment de la collecte, telle que; services et produits supplémentaires ou offres promotionnelles qui seraient susceptibles de vous intéresser, nous pourrions utiliser les coordonnées de la personne-ressource, y compris l’adresse électronique, afin de demander la permission d’utiliser les renseignements personnels pour cette nouvelle utilisation.
    Tout renseignement dont vous nous faites part sera utilisé par Groupe Voyage Merit pour commercialiser des idées vacances, des tarifs spéciaux pour les croisières, des forfaits et des vols – ainsi que des concours “participez pour gagner” et plus. En complétant les coupons de participation, les sondages et en participant aux activités promotionnelles, vous acceptez cette utilisation des renseignements.

    Site Web
    En utilisant ce site Web, vous consentez aux conditions de notre politique sur la protection des renseignements personnels ainsi qu’au traitement de ces renseignements personnels par le Groupe Voyage Merit pour les fins énumérées ci-dessus ainsi que celles expliquées là où Groupe Voyage Merit fait la collecte des renseignements personnels sur le site Web. Advenant la modification de la politique de la protection des renseignements personnels, nous prendrons tous les moyens raisonnables afin d’assurer que ces changements sont portés à votre attention en affichant tous les changements bien en vue sur notre site Web pour une période de temps raisonnable.

    Liens
    Ce site Web peut, dans le futur, contenir des liens à d’autre sites. Soyez avisé que le Groupe Voyage Merit n’est pas responsable des procédures de protection des renseignements personnels de ces autres sites. Nous encourageons nos utilisateurs d’être vigilants lorsque qu’ils quittent notre site et les invitons à prendre connaissance de la politique de la protection des renseignements personnels de ces autres sites.

    Liste d’adresses
    Si vous désirez vous inscrire à la liste d’adresses et être informé des ventes de sièges, des vacances dernière minute et d’autres offres promotionnelles, nous vous demandons votre nom, votre adresse, votre numéro de téléphone et votre adresse électronique. Nous utilisons cette information afin de communiquer avec vous par courriel.
    Pour certains services auxquels vous désirez vous adhérer, Groupe Voyage Merit peut faire la collecte de renseignements afin d’établir votre profil (préférences en matière d’hôtels, de voiture, etc) ainsi que des renseignements d’ordre démographique (votre niveau d’éducation, etc). Cette information sera utilisée pour vous communiquer certains renseignements basés sur ces données.

    Avec qui pouvons-nous partager vos renseignements?
    Les entreprises et les membres affiliés du Groupe Voyage Merit, leurs employés et leurs fournisseurs sont tenus d’adhérer à des procédures et des politiques strictes afin d’assurer que vos renseignements soient protégés et utilisés avec soin et respect.
    Chez Groupe Voyage Merit, les renseignements des clients sont strictement confidentiels. Avec votre consentement, nous partagerons ces renseignements avec les autres entreprises du Groupe Voyage Merit ou ses fournisseurs qui procurent des services pour nous. À moins que vous nous autorisez à divulguer ces renseignements, ou si leur divulgation est requise ou premise par la loi, nous ne vendrons, ne louerons ou n’échangerons pas l’information vous concernant ou concernant vos voyages à d’autres personnes.

    Les entreprises du Groupe Voyage Merit et ses membres affiliés

    Afin d’assurer que vous prenez avantage de tout notre éventail de produits et services, et tel que permis par la loi, les renseignements concernant les clients sont quelquefois partagés avec d’autres entreprises du Groupe et ses membres affiliés. Ceci est fait seulement quand les services proposés sont disponibles à travers un autre membre affilié, et seulement avec votre consentement. Si vous préférez ne pas recevoir les offres promotionnelles et services offerts, ou si vous ne voulez pas que nous partagions vos renseignements, veuillez nous en faire part en suivant les directives de notre politique relative aux refus d’autorisation.

    Nos employés
    Dans le cours des activités quotidiennes, les renseignements personnels et confidentiels ne sont accessibles qu’aux employés autorisés qui ont une raison valable et légitime de les voir. Par exemple, si vous nous téléphonez, si vous vous présentez à l’une de nos succursales ou si vous communiquez avec nous par courrier électronique, nos employés autorisés peuvent accéder à votre dossier pour vérifier votre identité et pour vous aider avec vos besoins en matière de voyage.
    Une des conditions d’emploi stipule que tous les employés du Groupe voyage Merit doivent respecter nos normes sur la protection de la vie privée. Les employés doivent aussi se conformer aux principes de déontologie énoncés dans nos règlements internes, ainsi qu’à toutes les lois et à tous les règlements officiels. Tous les employés sont au courant de l’importance de respecter la vie privée de nos clients et tous doivent signer leur adhésion au code de déontologie ou une convention de secret qui interdit la communication de renseignements quelconques sur les clients à des personnes non autorisées. Afin de leur rappeler leur engagement, les employés reçoivent périodiquement de la documentation à jour sur notre politique, nos principes et nos normes touchant la protection de la vie privée.
    Il est strictement interdit à tout employé du Groupe Voyage Merit de consulter ou de communiquer à des tiers des renseignements quelconques sur des clients sans y avoir été autorisé. Nous exigeons que tous les employés respectent en toute circonstance le caractère confidentiel des renseignements touchant les clients et toute infraction entraîne des mesures disciplinaires appropriées qui peuvent aller jusqu’au renvoi.

    Sous-traitants
    Le Groupe Voyage Merit sous-traite à l’occasion à des tiers la fourniture de services spécialisés tels que les études de marchés, les services d’envois ou le traitement de données. Des sous-traitants en qui nous avons toute confiance peuvent au besoin être chargés de traiter et de manipuler certaines données que nous recevons de vous.
    Les entreprises auxquelles nous sous-traitons des services spéciaux reçoivent exclusivement les renseignements nécessaires pour s’acquitter de leurs tâches. En outre, nous leur interdisons de stocker, d’analyser ou d’utiliser les renseignements en cause à des fins autres que la prestation du service qui leur a été déléguée. Tous nos fournisseurs sont assujettis à des obligations contractuelles rigoureuses qui protègent la confidentialité et la sécurité des renseignements personnels. Ces contrats obligent aussi nos fournisseurs et leurs employés à se conformer à nos propres politiques et pratiques visant la protection des renseignements personnels.

    Refus d’autorisation
    Pour pouvoir vous offrir toute une variété de produits, de services et de conseils, le Groupe Voyage Merit vous demande l'autorisation de communiquer des renseignements vous concernant à d'autres entreprises, filiales ou fournisseurs du Groupe Voyage Merit. Si vous ne voulez pas que ces autres entreprises vous envoient de la documentation promotionnelle ou qu'elles aient accès aux renseignements personnels que nous détenons sur vous, vous pouvez tout simplement :
    • en informer la succursale la plus proche
    • nous appeler au 1 800 268-1820

    Témoins de connexion (Cookies)
    Les sites Web de Merit peuvent utiliser des cookies pour augmenter la robustesse de nos sites et améliorer la navigation. Ces cookies ne peuvent accéder ou collecter les données des autres cookies. Ils ne peuvent pas prendre les dossiers et les données stockés dans votre ordinateur.

    Qu’est-ce qu’un cookie?
    Un cookie est un petit fichier texte contenant un numéro d’identification particulier qu’un site Web envoie au fureteur de votre ordinateur. Pendant que vous communiquez avec un site particulier, un cookie peut repérer les déplacements de votre fureteur et accroître l’efficacité de votre consultation. Il existe deux types courants de cookies : les cookies persistants et les cookies éphémères.
    Les cookies persistants
    Les cookies persistants se sont mémorisés sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur et ils y demeurent jusqu’à ce qu’ils soient effacés ou qu’intervienne une date d’expiration fixée à l’avance. Ces cookies sont généralement utilisés pour faciliter des visites successives à un site en enregistrant diverses préférences telles que la façon dont le visiteur préfère que ses pages Web soient affichées. Ces cookies sont aussi utilisés fréquemment pour recueillir des données statistiques telles que la durée d’affichage moyenne d’une page particulière. Les données de ce genre sont utiles pour diverses raisons, y compris parce qu’elles suggèrent des façons d’améliorer l’agencement ou le contenu d’un site, ou les possibilités de navigation.
    Les cookies éphémères
    Les cookies éphémères n’enregistrent aucune donnée permanente et ils ne sont pas mémorisés sur votre disque dur. Ces cookies restent dans la mémoire vive de votre ordinateur et ne sont disponibles que pour la durée de votre consultation. À la fin de la session, le cookie disparaît. La raison d’être des cookies éphémères est surtout technique; entre autres, ils facilitent la navigation.
    Le World Wide Web utilise le protocole HTTP (hypertext transfer protocol) pour déterminer la façon dont les images, les textes et les sons circulent sur l’Internet. Ce protocole traite chaque acte (p. ex., un déclic de la souris) séparément afin que le Web reste « neutre ». Ainsi, chaque fois que vous cliquez sur une nouvelle page, vous établissez une nouvelle connexion et tous les actes antérieurs sont oubliés.
    Pour faciliter les visites, on utilisait à l’origine des cookies pour mémoriser des renseignements utiles au fur et à mesure que le visiteur passait d’une page à l’autre du site. En pratique, les cookies ont été créés pour conférer une certaine consistance à l’environnement de l’Internet.

    Comment les cookies fonctionnent-ils ?
    Lorsque vous accédez pour la première fois à un site, celui-ci peut vous envoyer un cookie contenant un numéro d’identification qu’il pourra facilement rappeler lors d’une visite ultérieure. Les utilisations de cookies sont diverses ; ils peuvent, par exemple, se souvenir de la façon dont vous désirez qu’une page vous soit présentée.
    Lorsque vous entrez l’adresse d’un site dans la barre d'adresse de votre fureteur, celui-ci communique avec le site en cause et demande sa page d’accueil. Il fouille ensuite votre disque dur pour voir si un cookie ne vous a pas été envoyé lors d’une visite antérieure. S’il en trouve un, il enverra au serveur les renseignements recueillis lors de la visite précédente. S’il ne trouve pas de cookie, le fureteur saura que c’est la première fois que vous visitez ce site.

    Accès aux renseignements qui vous concernent
    Vous pouvez accéder librement aux renseignements qui vous concernent. Ces renseignements sont pour la plupart présentés sous la forme de relevés d’opérations.
    Si vous avez des questions se rapportant à une décision que nous avons prise, nous vous informerons des motifs de cette décision pourvu que la loi nous y autorise. Si, pour une raison quelconque, l’accès à des renseignements figurant dans votre dossier vous est refusé, vous pourrez, pour contester le refus, vous adresser à notre bureau situé à Toronto.
    Rectification des renseignements
    Nous tenons à ce que les renseignements personnels que nous possédons sur vous soient tenus à jour et nous vous encourageons à faire rectifier aussi souvent que nécessaire les inexactitudes qu’ils pourraient comporter. En dépit de nos efforts, des erreurs peuvent se produire. Si vous découvrez que des renseignements figurant dans votre dossier sont inexacts ou périmés, nous les modifierons. S’il y a lieu, nous ferons porter ces changements à la connaissance de tiers auxquels nous aurions, sans le vouloir, transmis des renseignements inexacts.
    Comment procéder
    Pour faire rectifier des renseignements figurant dans votre dossier, appelez-nous au 1 800 268-1820 ou adressez-vous à l’une de nos succursales.
    Le Groupe Voyage Merit a nommé un cadre responsable de veiller au respect des renseignements personnels, Daniela Lossaco. Si vous avez des questions ou préoccupations, vous pouvez la rejoindre au:

    Tanya Hatton
    111 Peter Street Suite 200
    Toronto , Ontario
    M5V 2H1
    Tél: 416.364.3775 poste 4212
    Sans frais: 1.866.696.8591
    Fax: 416.364.5117
    Adresse électronique:
    tanya.hatton@merit.ca